Privacy Policy

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy notice to inform you of the types of data we hold and process about you. For these purposes Bletsoes is a ‘data controller’ meaning that we decide how and why the personal data we collect is used.

This Privacy Notice sets out:

  • Who we are
  • Data protection principles
  • Information we gather
  • How we collect information
  • How is your information used
  • What are the legal basis for processing your data
  • How long we keep your data
  • How to keep us updated with any changes to your information
  • Your rights
  • Use of Cookies
  • Enquiries and complaints
  • Review of privacy notice

 

Who we are
Bletsoes is the trading name of Henry H Bletsoe and Son LLP, a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales under Partnership Number OC371369. Our registered office is: Oakleigh House, Thrapston, Kettering, Northamptonshire NN14 4LJ. A list of current Members of the Limited Liability Partnership is available upon request.
Bletsoes operates the website www.bletsoes.co.uk (the “website”).
Bletsoes is a data controller under data protection legislation and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details are shown at the end of this notice.

Data protection principles
Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that: a) processing is fair, lawful and transparent b) data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes c) data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing d) data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay e) data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose f) data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures g) we comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

Information we gather
We only gather the personal information we need for business purposes in order to provide you with the services you have requested or to comply with our regulatory obligations, as well as appropriate news and information about the business.
The personal data we typically collect includes: a) personal details such as name, address, email address, phone numbers b) business name and address c) VAT registration, farm assurance registration d) Anti-Money Laundering information e) sectors and geographic regions that you are interested in f) records relating to particular advice given and work undertaken g) communication preferences h) trade references i) bank account details j) CCTV footage

How do we collect information?
We collect information from you in the following ways: • through our website, including forms and cookies (please refer to the cookie notice below) • email, post, fax and mail correspondence with us • contact via telephone • our social media channels • application and request forms by post • in-person contacts • information we gather via events • information we receive from external third parties
When we collect personal data from you, we will refer you to this privacy notice. We will also give you the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out of certain data uses by us.
How you send information to us is your choice, but please be aware that some methods are not secure. If you are unsure how you should send confidential data to us, please contact us and we will try and help you.

How is your information used?
For the provision of our services:
We use the information we gather to provide you with the services you have requested. Depending on which service you receive we may need to share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the provision of our services such as contractors, other professionals, payment providers and credit reference agencies. We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform our obligations under the contract we have with you.
We may also contact you if there are opportunities we consider may be of interest to you, such as property for sale or to let, auction sales, etc. We may send you details under the basis of our legitimate interest. You can tell us you do not want your personal data to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us on data@bletsoes.co.uk , or where relevant, by speaking to a member of our team.

For marketing, advertising and other communications:
If you have opted in via our website or over the telephone to receive marketing communications from us, we will handle your personal information to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about. When we send you marketing emails we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal information for marketing purposes. You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at data@bletsoes.co.uk or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link on the marketing communication you receive from us.
We may also send you marketing material and similar communications under the basis of our legitimate interest. You can tell us you do not want your personal data to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us on data@bletsoes.co.uk , or where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link on the marketing communication you receive from us, or by speaking to a member of our team.
In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.
Bletsoes will only process your information if we have a business reason to do so. Generally this occurs when you make a request of us, such as to find a property suitable to your needs. Where we need to manage your account information we will do so in compliance with the obligations placed on us by law and in accordance with our professional bodies, such as the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors.
We do not sell your personal information.
We may from time to time contact you by post, e-mail or telephone to ask for your feedback and comments on our services. If you no longer wish to receive marketing or other correspondence, please let us know. The simplest way is to send an email to data@bletsoes.co.uk.

What is the legal basis of processing your data?
The legal basis for processing clients’ data is usually ‘contract’ as defined by Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party. In other circumstances we may rely on the ‘legitimate interest’, ‘legal obligation’ or ‘consent’ bases for lawful processing.

How long will we keep your data?
Where you have contracted with us for our services, we will retain your data for as long as is required to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations.
In the absence of any legal or regulatory requirements, your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes of processing listed above. This means your data will be deleted if you withdraw consent to processing and/or your data is no longer required or inaccurate.
We have a policy of retaining certain paper files after completion of a matter, as they are often of assistance to our clients to refer to at a future date, eg when looking for historical valuations for taxation purposes, rights of way and boundaries associated with property, etc. We may retain these files in our locked archive store indefinitely.

How to keep us updated with any changes to your information?
We would like you to keep us updated if the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete.
All requests to update your personal data should be sent in writing to us, or by emailing data@bletsoes.co.uk.
Failing to keep us updated of your personal data and contact details may mean you are not sent mailings, publications, property particulars, etc.

Your Rights
You have the right to:

  • Update us and have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you, please contact us via the contact details set out at the end of this notice.
  • Request a copy of your personal information we hold about you. We may require you to prove your identity with two items of approved identification. Please submit your request in writing to the contact details set out at the end of this notice. We will respond within one month of receipt of your written request, and where applicable, your confirmed identification documents. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
  • Request that we delete your personal data so we erase it from our records.
  • Have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Object to automated processing, including profiling.

Enquiries and complaints

Under UK law we are subject to the regulatory body that oversees data protection law. Please contact us if you have any enquiries arising from this privacy notice. Where possible please raise all enquiries in writing.
If you are unhappy with our handling of your data or something we have done or failed to do, please inform us in writing. We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.
All complaints should be sent in writing to:
Bletsoes, Oakleigh House, 28 High Street, Thrapston, Kettering, Northamptonshire NN14 4LJ telephone: 01832 732241 email: data@bletsoes.co.uk
You may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information. Their contact details are:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. www.ico.gov.uk

Review of privacy notice
This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018. The content of the policy may be reviewed and changed without prior notice. Please visit our website for any changes. We may update the terms of this privacy notice at any time so please do check from time to time.